Past Awards and Photos


2016 EIP Award Recipients

The Common Sense in Government Procurement Award

Dr. Steve Kelman

Lifetime Acquisition Excellence Award

Jack Wise

Shaloy Castle-Higgins

Bill Hilsman

Mike McHugh

Myth Busters Award

Steve Sizemore

Greg Madden

Karl Krumbholz

Kristann Montague

Government Savings Award

Phacil

Mandana Massjouni-Huang

DHS Procurment Innovation Lab

Green Excellence in Partnership Award

Ricoh Americas Corporation

Lexmark International, Inc.

Best Vet Hiring Award — “Continuing the Commitment”

Northrop Grumman Operation Impact

 

 


2015 EIP Award Recipients

The Common Sense in Government Procurement Award

Carolyn Alston

Lifetime Acquisition Excellence Award

Geraldine Watson, General Services Administration

Kay Ely, General Services Administration

Myth Busters Award

GSA Alliant 2 Unrestricted and the Alliant 2 Small Business team

Mike Pullen, CGI Federal

Government Savings Award

Randy Culpepper, Combat & Mission Support, United States Air Force

Government Savings “Special Achievement” Award

GSA Professional Services Category Management Team

Green Excellence in Partnership Award

Ricoh Americas Corporation

Best Vet Hiring Award — “Continuing the Commitment”

CACI International Inc.

ManTech International Corporation

Best Veteran Hiring Award — “Promoting Opportunities”

Grainger

 


2014 EIP Award Recipients

Lifetime Acquisition Excellence Award

Katherine Jocoy—Post Award Acquisition Division Director, General Services Administration

Stephen Viar—Director, FEDSIM, General Services Administration

Joanne Woytek—Program Manager for NASA SEWP, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Jan Frye—Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office Acquisition and Logistics, Department of Veteran Affairs

Government Savings Award

Continuous Diagnostics & Mitigation Program, General Services Administration

Continuous Diagnostics & Mitigation Program, Department of Homeland Security

Carol England, General Services Administration

Rose Dominguez, General Services Administration

Myth-Busters Award

OASIS Program, General Services Administration

Best Veteran Hiring Program

Veterans Affairs Acquisition Academy

ManTech

CGI

Green Excellence in Partnership Award

Grainger

 


2013 Award Recipients 

Contractor Savings Award

General Dynamics Information Technology

Government Savings Award (DoD)

OHIO Replacement (PMS397) R&D Contract Team, U.S. Navy

Myth-buster’s Award (Civilian)

Aletha Pelham, Facilities Maintenance and Hardware Acquisition Center, General Services Administration

Myth-buster’s Award (DoD)

Surface Ship Torpedo Defense Team (PMS415), U.S. Navy

Lifetime Acquisition Excellence Award

Dr. Nick Nayak, Chief Procurement Officer, Department of Homeland Security

Best Veteran Hiring Program (Government)

Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles

Best Veteran Hiring Program (Industry)

Booz Allen Hamilton

Veterans Hiring “Continuing the Commitment” Award

CACI
L-3

Green Excellence in Partnership Award (Industry)

The HON Company
MechoSystems
Ricoh Americas Corporation

 


 

2012 Award Recipients

Civilian Government Savings Award

Wesley Dewalt, GSA

Myth-Busters Award (Civilian)

Dr. Nick Nayak, DHS Chief Procurement Officer & All DHS Acquisition Personnel
Creative Solutions Group, Management Service Center, GSA
NITAAC GWAC Program, NIH

Lifetime Acquisition Excellence Award

Daniel I. Gordon, The George Washington University Law School

Best Government Veteran Hiring Program

United States Postal Service

Best Industry Veteran Hiring Program

CACI
L-3

 


 

2011 Award Recipients

Contractor Excellence in Partnership Award

Contractor Excellence in Partnership (less than $15 million) – O’Connor Construction Management, Inc.
Contractor Excellence in Partnership ($15 million to $100 million) – Paragon Technology Group, Inc.
Contractor Excellence in Partnership (greater than $100 million) – Catapult Technology

Excellence in Partnership Award – MAS Contractor

Camelbak Products, LLC

Excellence in Partnership Award – GSA

Best Value – Geraldine Watson, Management Services Center, GSA
Socio-Economic Status – Howard Innis, Small Business Acquisition Center, GSA

Excellence in Partnership Award – GSA Customer Agency

Best Value – Craig Karnes, Department of Housing and Urban Development
Socio-Economic Status – U. S. Army Contracting Command (ACC) – Redstone

Myth-Buster of the Year – GSA

Federal Systems Integration and Management Center (FEDSIM), GSA

Myth-Buster of the Year – GSA Customer Agency

LTC Bill McCarthy, U.S. Army Medical Command

Green Excellence in Partnership Award

GSA – Program Analysis Division, Office of Acquisition Management, GSA

Green Excellence in Partnership Award – Industry

3M
Ecolab

Lifetime Excellence Award

Skip Derick, General Dynamics Information Technology
Lennard Loewentritt, GSA
Melbourne Noel Jr., VA National Acquisition Center

Common Sense in Government Procurement Award

Senator Susan Collins and Senator Joseph Lieberman

Unsung Hero Award for Procurement Policy Excellence

Mathew Blum, OMB

 


 

2010 Award Recipients

GSA Customer Agencies

Best Use of Cooperative Purchasing

City of Houston, Texas

Most Effective Use of FAS in Support of its Critical Mission (DoD)

Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization (JIEDDO)

Most Effective Use of FAS in Support of its Critical Mission (Civilian)

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Division of Strategic National Stockpile (DSNS)

Best Use of Small Business

Space Wing Small Business Office

Loyal User Award

DOJ FBI National Consolidation Team

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mike Canales, Office of Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy (DPAP)

GSA

Most Innovative Acquisition Office

Office of General Supplies/Services Enterprise Supply Chain Solutions Division

Most Effective Contracting Officer or Project Manager

Paul Martin, Enterprise Government Wide Acquisition Contracts (GWAC) Center West

Most Active Marketing Organization

GSA FAS Employee Relocation Resource Center

Best New Negotiator

Katie Hughes, GSA FAS-Integrated Workforce Acquisition Center (IWAC)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Cheryl Goff, Greater Southwest Acquisition Center

Most Effective Use of FAS in Support of the Public Building Service Mission

GSA PBS Industry Relations Division

Industry

Most Valuable Schedule Contractor

CACI

Most Innovative Small Business

Integrity Management Consulting

Most Successful Newcomer – Small Business

Red Hill Ventures

Most Successful Newcomer – Large Business

United States Postal Service

Green Contractor Award (tie)

InterfaceFLOR
J&J/Invision

Lifetime Achievement Award

Paul Weiss, LMI

 


 

2009 Award Recipients

Government/Industry Partnership Alliance Award

Ed O’Hare, GSA Federal Acquisition Service, Integrated Technology Services
Timothy O. Horne, GSA, Rocky Mountain Region

GSA Customer Agencies

Best Use of Cooperative Purchasing

Jill Klaskin Press, Miami-Dade County, Department of Procurement

Most Effective Use of FAS in Support of its Critical Mission (DoD)

Defense Information Systems Agency
Program Management Office for Commercial Satellite Communications PEO STS

Most Effective Use of FAS in Support of its Critical Mission (Civilian)

Marc A. Joseph, Department of Homeland Security, Federal Protective Service

Loyal User Award

DHS, Immigration & Customs Enforcement, Acquisition Mgmt – Dallas Office

Lifetime Achievement Award

Beth Campbell, Federal Bureau of Investigation

GSA

Most Innovative Acquisition Office

FEDSIM Civilian Acquisition Group

Most Effective Contracting Officer or Project Manager

Robert Woodside, Administrative Services Acquisition Branch, National Administrative Services and Office Supplies Acquisition Center, FAS, GSA

Most Active Marketing Organization

Christine Lundstrom, GSA FAS National Publications Center

Best New Negotiator

Bounce Quarry, Federal Acquisition Service

Lifetime Achievement Award

Rebecca Koses, Acquisition Operations, Office of Travel, Motor Vehicles and Card Services
Harry W. Butler, III, GSA Office of Customer Accounts and Research

Industry

Most Valuable Schedule Contractor

Raytheon GSA PMO

Most Innovative Small Business

Source One Distributors

Most Successful Newcomer

Highland Engineering, Inc.

Green Contractor Award

CamelBak Products, LLC

Lifetime Achievement Award

Gary Barth, Canon USA
Carolyn Alston, Washington Management Group

 


 

2008 Award Recipients

GSA Customer Agencies

Best Use of Cooperative Purchasing (tie)

Carla J. Wilson, Nevada Department of Public Safety
NYS Office of Cyber Security & Critical Infrastructure Coordination

Most Effective Use of FAS in Support of its Critical Mission DOD (tie)

Jon Gilbert, Deep Submergence System Program at Portsmouth Naval Shipyard
Jana P. McNeal, Acquisition Management Branch, Contracting Division, Installation and Mission Support Directorate, HQ Air Force Reserve Command

Civilian

Victoria “Tory” Henderson, U.S. Forest Service, Fire and Aviation Management and Paul Naman, Bureau of Land Management

Best Use of Small Business

Arthur Dinwiddie, 37th Contracting Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX

Loyal User Award (tie)

Byron Iwamura, Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection, Laguna Facilities Center

Lifetime Achievement Award

Denise Marks, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts

GSA

Most Innovative Acquisition Office

GSA, FAS, Southeast Sunbelt Region (Region 4), Assisted Acquisition Services Division

Most Effective Contracting Officer or Project Manager (tie)

James Concannon, Integrated Workplace Acquisition Center, FAS, GSA
Patricia T. Waddell, Center for IT Schedule Programs, Integrated Technology Services, FAS

Most Active Marketing Organization

GSA FAS, Office of Customer Accounts and Research, Mid-Atlantic Region

Best New Negotiator

Rebecca Randles, Management Services Center, FAS

Lifetime Achievement Award (tie)

Pamela Blumenstein, GSA, FAS, Office of Customer Accounts and Research
Patricia L. Pierson, Office of Acquisition Management, FAS, GSA

Industry

Most Valuable Schedule Contractor

Applied Industrial Technologies

Most Innovative Small Business

Spectrum Systems, Inc.

Most Successful Newcomer

Munters Corporation, Moisture Control Services Division

Green Contractor Award (tie)

Solid Waste Solutions Corp.
Kyocera Mita America, Inc.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Paul Pitera, SAIC