Friday Flash 06/02/23
[…] Timeliness. SBA’s final rule addresses the timeliness of size protests filed with SBA in the context of sealed bid procurements. Under SBA’s current regulations, an interested party must protest prior to close of business on the fifth business day after bid opening. The final rule provides that, where a low bidder is timely protested and found to be ineligible, and where the agency then identifies the next lowest bidder, an interested party may challenge the size status of the next lowest bidder to SBA within five days.

Additionally, the final rule added a paragraph (f) to 13 C.F.R. § 121.1004, which specifies that size protests may be filed only against “an apparent successful offeror or an offeror in line to receive an award.”

Corrective Action in Response to a Protest.