Friday Flash 06/02/23
[…] SBA’s comments suggest that, depending on the specific factual scenario, non-managing partners can participate in decisions of the joint venture that are customary in commercial practice to the extent not otherwise contradicted by SBA’s regulations, including 13 C.F.R. § 125.8. SBA did add language, however, specifying that a non-managing partner’s approval “may be required in, among other things, determining what contract opportunities the joint venture should seek and initiating litigation on behalf of the joint venture.” See the revised 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(b).

Submission of Performance of Work Reports. Finally, SBA clarified a perceived inconsistency in 13 C.F.R. § 125.8 regarding the requirement for mentor-protégé joint ventures to submit performance of work reports.