Friday Flash 06/02/23
[…] This timeliness rule applies to any protest field under FAR Subpart 33.1 – meaning, an agency-level protest, a protest to GAO and/or a protest to the U.S. Court of Federal Claims.

If, however, the agency demonstrates to SBA that the corrective action would not result in a change in the apparent successful offeror and makes a written request to SBA within two business days of the corrective action, SBA will complete the size determination. Notwithstanding, SBA will not complete a size protest if it involves size issues determined as of the date of final proposal revision per 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(d) (which provides that compliance with the nonmanufacturer rule, the ostensible subcontractor rule and the joint venture agreement requirements are determined “as of the date of final proposal revision for negotiated acquisitions and final bid for sealed bidding”).

Updates in SAM.gov.