Friday Flash 06/02/23
[…] The SBA agreed that the underlying statutory authority focuses on the requirement of current eligibility, as opposed to assessing the responsibility of the acquiror to perform or its future business strategy. Thus, the revised regulation deletes the sentence of the current version in this subsection restricting transfers where the acquiring participant had not performed work similar to the work being transferred in the past.

Changes to the Limitations on Subcontracting
SBA’s positions on the Limitations on Subcontracting (LoS), 13 C.F.R. § 125.6, have evolved steadily through the last several cycles of rulemakings. This final rule presents two important additional changes.

First, the final rule adds language that applies to “multi-agency” set-aside contracts and provides that “the ordering agency must use the period of performance for each order to determine compliance [with LoS].” Previously, SBA’s regulations merely permitted such oversight at the order level but did not require it. The final rule makes such oversight mandatory at the order level.