TikTok Ban for Federal Contractors Raises Questions; GSA Announces Second Alliant 3 Draft RFP, Extends Alliant 2; and More
[…] Recap: OMB Directive to Federal Agencies and Contractors
On Feb. 28, 2023, the White House issued a memorandum requiring the removal of TikTok1 from federal information technology, fulfilling the requirement set forth in the Consolidated Appropriations Act.
The OMB directive had important implications for government contractors, as the memo applied to all “information technology,” as that term is defined in 40 U.S.C.§ 11101(6). This covered not only information technology (IT) owned or operated by federal agencies, but also to IT “used by a contractor under a contract with the executive agency that requires the use” of that IT, whether expressly or “to a significant extent in the performance of a service or the furnishing of a product.” (emphasis added)
This definition does not “include any equipment acquired by a federal contractor incidental to a federal contract.”